Skip to Content

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy

Show all

MAPFRE Middlesea Plc, with registered offices at Middle Sea House, Triq San Publiju, Floriana, Malta FRN 1442, is the owner of this website and is responsible for the personal data provided by users through this website.


The user is hereby informed of the processing of data provided while browsing the website, as well as any data generated while using said website, including, if applicable, any sharing or international transfers of the data that may occur, for the purposes referred to in the section Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?


If the data provided refers to third-party individuals other than the user, the user affirms that they have gathered said data with the third party's prior consent to share their data and to have informed them before providing said data, about the purposes of the processing, sharing and other terms provided for in the Information on Data Protection section.


The user hereby states that they are 18 years of age or older. If the data provided during navigation come from children under the age of 18, including health data, as the holder of parental authority or guardianship over the minor, you expressly authorize the processing of such data under the terms established in the additional information.


The user guarantees the accuracy and truthfulness of the data provided, undertaking to inform MAPFRE Middlesea Plc of any changes to the data provided.


The use of this website is subject to the Privacy and Personal Data Processing Policy, the Terms of Use detailed below, as well as the [COOKIES POLICY]. Please read them carefully.


INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION:


Who is the data controller for your personal data?


The data controller for the information and/or personal data you provide to MAPFRE is:


· Identity: MAPFRE Middlesea Plc


· Company Registration No.: C5553Postal address: Middle Sea House, Triq San Publiju, Floriana FRN 1442, Malta.


· Data Protection Officer contact details: dpo@middlesea.com


What data does MAPFRE collect?


MAPFRE Middlesea Plc obtains information about its users. The following data are stored:


a) Data obtained from the browsing and use of MAPFRE's website, specifically:


· The domain name of the provider (ISP) that provides them with access to the Internet. For example, a user of provider XXX will be identified by the domain xxx.es.


· The date and time of access to the website.


· The Internet address from which the link directed the user to the website.


b) Identifying, economic and any other data that you provide through any of the forms accessible by users on the website and for the purpose stated in each of the forms.


Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?


The purposes for data processing are as follows:


· Regarding data obtained during the browsing and use of MAPFRE's website, MAPFRE will process the data generated by browsing for the purposes set out in the cookies panel and its associated preferences [LINK TO COOKIES SETTINGS PANEL].


· Where appropriate, data provided in forms accessible on the website will be processed for the purposes related to such forms, namely:


· If you provide data in an insurance and/or contracting application, MAPFRE will process your data to:


o Comply with the pre-contract and/or the contract.


o Develop risk profiles necessary for actuarial purposes in order to value and define the risk in a way that is as aligned with the data provided as possible.


o Consult shared files, including those provided by the Malta Insurance Association platform, but not limited to the automobile insurance database and the shared automobile insurance file on total loss, fires and theft for the prevention and investigation of fraud.


o Consult your data in information files on compliance or non-compliance with monetary obligations to assess economic solvency of data subjects and to prevent delinquency.


o Maintain and comprehensively and centrally manage your relationship with the MAPFRE Group.


o Conduct statistical studies and calculations, surveys, market trend analysis and quality control for the valuation of the service provided.


o Process, monitor and update any information you request.


If you provide your data for claims and benefits management, MAPFRE will process your data to:


o Carry out all necessary procedures to manage the claim made or the service requested.


o Assess and define risk and prevent and investigate fraud in claims and benefits management.


· If you provide data in order to request information, make a suggestion or make a complaint, MAPFRE will process your data to contact you and respond to your request.


· If you provide your data to subscribe to an email newsletter, MAPFRE will process your data to send communications and news based on the interests you select on the subscription form.


· If you provide your data and agree to receive sales communications, MAPFRE will process your data to send you information and advertising, including electronically, regarding offers, products, recommendations, services, promotions, gifts and customer loyalty campaigns from the various companies of the MAPFRE Group that are responsible for the marketing thereof based on profiles created through marketing and statistical studies.


How long will MAPFRE keep your personal data?


The personal data provided will be kept for the time determined on the basis of the following criteria: (i) legal obligation of retention; and (ii) request for erasure of the data by the data subject in applicable cases.


What is the legal basis for processing your data?


The legal grounds for the processing of your data for the purposes indicated in the section "Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?" are listed below:


· With regard to the browsing and use of MAPFRE's website, consent is given by the user in the cookies panel


· With regard to insurance applications and/or contracting:


o The legal basis for the creation of risk profiles necessary for actuarial purposes in order to value and define the risk in a way that is as aligned with your circumstances as possible is that it fulfills the agreement that is governed by the Insurance Business Act CAP 403 on insurance contracts, and on the regulation, supervision and solvency of insurance and reinsurance companies, and which sets out the need for said processing.


o The legal basis for consulting shared files with your insurance intermediary, appointed experts, other insurance companies or the Malta Insurance Association, including but not limited to the automobile insurance database and the shared automobile insurance file on total loss, fires and theft for the prevention and investigation of fraud, is the legal obligation established, inter alia, by the Insurance Business Act CAP 403, on insurance contracts, and the regulation, supervision and solvency of insurance and reinsurance companies.


o The legal basis for consulting your data in information files on compliance or non-compliance with monetary obligations to assess economic solvency of data subjects and to prevent delinquency, is the legal obligation established, inter alia, by the Insurance Business Act CAP 402, on the regulation, supervision and solvency of insurance and reinsurance companies.


o The legal basis for maintaining and comprehensively and centrally managing your relationship with the MAPFRE Group is the execution of insurance contracts and/or the application of contractual or pre-contractual measures.


o The legal basis for conducting statistical studies and calculations, surveys, market trend analysis and quality control for the valuation of the service provided is the execution of the contract and/or pre-contract.


o The legal basis for processing, monitoring and updating any information you request is the consent you gave at the time of making such inquiry or request.


· With regard to claims and benefits management, the legal basis for processing data both to carry out the necessary procedures to manage the claim made or the service requested, and to assess and define risk and prevent and investigate fraud in claims and benefits management, is the execution of the contract.


With regard to requesting information, making suggestions or making complaints, the legal basis is the consent given by the user by providing their data as contact details so that MAPFRE can respond to their request.


· With regard to subscribing to email newsletters, the legal basis is the consent given by the data subject by providing their data when subscribing.


· With regard to receiving sales communications, the legal basis is the consent given by the data subject to receive information and advertising, including electronically, regarding offers, products, recommendations, services, promotions, gifts and customer loyalty campaigns from the various companies of the MAPFRE Group that are responsible for the marketing thereof.


Who will your data be shared with?


MAPFRE Middlesea Plc may share your data exclusively for the purposes specified in the section "Why does MAPFRE process your personal data?" with the following recipients:


· To individuals or legal entities with whom collaboration agreements have been entered into, such as crane operators, repairers, appraisers, workshops, medical professionals, as appropriate, for the due provision of the service to the insured party or third parties, the normal execution of the insurance contract and the fulfillment of obligations undertaken with clients.


· To other insurance companies and / or insurance intermediaries and / or the Malta Insurance Association for the prevention and investigation of fraud.


· To the different service provision companies of the MAPFRE Group for the due provision of the service.


· To third-party companies with whom collaboration agreements have been entered into for the provision of qualified services requested by the client.


· To reinsurance companies of both the MAPFRE Group and third-party companies, necessary for the fulfillment of the contract.


· To the various insurance, financial and real estate companies belonging to the MAPFRE Group (www.mapfre.com), subsidiaries and investee companies, for the purposes of comprehensively and centrally managing the relationship of data subjects with the different MAPFRE Group companies.


· To authorities, regulators or governmental bodies in cases required by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations.


Within the framework of such communications, data may be transferred internationally to third countries. Such transfers shall be made to countries where there is no suitability decision by the European Commission only when they are essential for the fulfillment of the stated purposes.



What are your rights when you provide your data to MAPFRE?


Under the terms and scope set forth in the current regulations, any person may exercise the following rights:


· Access: Find out what personal data MAPFRE Middlesea Plc holds about you.


· Rectification: Request the correction of any inaccurate data.


· Erasure: Request that data be deleted when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected.


· Restriction of processing: Request that MAPFRE stop processing your data, if, for example, the data are inaccurate or the processing thereof is illegal. However, it maystill be processed for the exercise or defense of possible claims, the protection of the rights of another person or for reasons of public interest.


· Objection: Object to the processing of your data, except when necessary for, among other reasons, the development of the contractual relationship, if appropriate, or for the exercise or defense of possible claims.


· Portability: Receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and readable format, or request that it be sent to another controller where technically feasible.


You may also, at any time, revoke your consent to the processing of your data, where appropriate.


The aforementioned rights may be exercised directly by the owner of the data or by means of a legal or voluntary representative, via email on rmb@middlesea.com or via written communication addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Middle Sea House, Triq San Publiju, Floriana, Malta FRN 1442.


You can also submit a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner by accessing https://idpc.org.mt/raise-a-concern/ if you consider that MAPFRE has not processed your data in accordance with the regulations.


RESPONSIBILITIES


MAPFRE Middlesea Plc accepts no responsibility for information on this website originating from sources outside of the MAPFRE Group, nor for any content that it has not created.


The links that appear on this page are solely intended to inform the user about the existence of other relevant sources of information available on the Internet, where the data provided here may be expanded. Under no circumstances shall MAPFRE Middlesea Plc be held liable for the outcome obtained through said links.


LEGAL NOTICE


The owner of the domain is MAPFRE Middlesea Plc, with Company Registration No. C5553, and registered office at Middle Sea House, Triq San Publiju, Floriana, Malta FRN 1442.


WEBSITE CONDITIONS OF USE


The user undertakes to make good use of the website. This good use is understood to be in accordance with current legislation, good faith and public order.


The user also agrees not to use the website for fraudulent purposes and not to perform any action intended to damage, disable or overload the website or that may prevent its normal use and operation in any way.


The user is hereby informed that, in the event that the Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy or any other terms or conditions contained on the website are breached, MAPFRE reserves the right to limit, suspend or block the user's access to the website using any technical measure that it deems necessary to this end.


Copyright


All rights reserved. The design of the portal and its source codes, as well as the logos, trademarks and other distinctive symbols that appear therein, belong to MAPFRE and are protected by the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights.


The reproduction, distribution, transformation, manipulation, public communication or any other total or partial, free or paid for use of the texts, images or any other content contained on the website is strictly forbidden without written authorization from the copyright holders.


MAPFRE Middlesea Plc reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to apply any changes, variations, deletions or cancellations to the contents and its manner of presentation that it deems necessary, whether temporarily or permanently. The user must ensure that they are using the updated version at all times. This does not grant users the right to receive indemnification for any damages and losses.



MAPFRE uses its own and third-party cookies to authenticate your user session, perform statistical analyses, display content that is useful to you, and improve and customize certain services by analyzing your browsing habits.


Read this Cookies Policy carefully to learn how MAPFRE uses cookies responsibly and about the options available to you to configure your browser and manage cookies.


What are cookies?


Cookies are small data files that are generated in the user's computer and that allow us to understand the frequency of your visits, the content you select the most and the security elements that may intervene in controlling access to restricted areas, as well as the advertisements you view that are based on criteria predefined by MAPFRE and are activated by cookies sent by said company or by third parties that provide these services on behalf of MAPFRE.


In general terms, the following types of cookies exist:


· Based on their expiration date:


o Session: Expire at the end of the session.


o Persistent: Do not expire at the end of the session.


· Based on their source:


o Own: Enabled by the website the user is browsing.


o Third-party: Originating from other websites.


· Based on their purpose:


o Technical: They allow browsing and the use of different services.


o Personalization: They allow access to the service with predefined characteristics.


o Analysis: They allow monitoring and analysis of user behavior.


o Advertising: They allow the management of advertising spaces.


o Behavioral Advertising: They allow the management of advertising spaces. They store information about user behavior.



What type of cookies do we use and for what purposes?


On this website, the following types of cookies are used for the following purposes:


1. Strictly necessary cookies:


These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be disabled on our systems. Typically, they are only configured in response to your actions when you request services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can configure your browser to block or alert you to these cookies, but some areas of the website will not work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.


2. Analytical cookies:


These cookies are used to collect user activity statistics. They analyze the number of users visiting the website, the number of pages visited, as well as the activity of users on the website and how frequently they use it, among other things. The information gathered is always anonymous, so it is not possible to establish a link between the information and the individual it concerns.


3. Authentication cookies:


These cookies are used to maintain the user's session during each visit, predominantly in private sections of the website that require a username and password for access.


4. Social network cookies:


These cookies allow the user to share interesting content with their contacts on social media by clicking on the corresponding plug-in option embedded in the website. Plug-ins store and access cookies on the user's terminal and allow the social media site to identify its users when they click on the plug-ins.


5. Third-party cookies


These cookies allow you to manage the advertising space that the users view when accessing the website, and are stored by third parties.



More information is available at https://cookiepedia.co.uk/giving-consent-to-cookies



Who accesses the information from cookies?


The information stored in own cookies is used exclusively by MAPFRE.


Can cookies be disabled?


Except in the case of analytical cookies, the use of cookies has an effect on users' privacy since, as a general rule, it allows their content to be linked to the connecting IP address and to the user's other personal data, such as data provided voluntarily.


We respect your privacy, so we have made it easy for you to choose not to allow certain types of cookies to be installed.


However, if the user subsequently wishes to delete the cookies that have been stored on their computer and that require consent, they may do so using the tools provided by their browser for these purposes. In this context, depending on the browser used, the following links describe the procedure for disabling cookies: ·
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en ·
Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/4468242/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy ·
Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies ·
Mozilla Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we ·
Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265 ·
Opera: https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies


If the user does not accept cookies or subsequently rejects them, some of the website's functionalities may be affected.


Changes and updates to the Cookies Policy


MAPFRE may amend this Cookies Policy to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements, or to bring it into line with the instructions and recommendations issued by the regulators. We therefore recommend that you periodically review the Cookies Policy.

The Proposer is hereby informed of the processing of the data voluntarily provided in this document, as well as of any data which might be provided to MAPFRE Middlesea Plc or “The Company” directly or through an Insurance Intermediary, and those obtained by recording telephone conversations or as a result of browsing through Internet webpages or by other means, for the enforcement of the agreement or regarding a quotation, application, or the contracting of any service or product, even after the end of the pre-contractual or contractual relation, including, if applicable, any communication or international data transfer which might be made for the purposes specified in the Additional Data Protection Information which is available from any MAPFRE Middlesea Plc Office or through www.middlesea.com/insurance-mt/data-protection/
The Proposer consents in turn to the recording of any telephone conversations with the Company regarding the insurance agreement.

MAPFRE Middlesea Plc may view the Proposer’s data in files regarding the fulfilment and non-fulfilment of monetary obligations.

Should the data provided pertain to physical persons other than the Proposer, the latter guarantees that he/she has obtained and has their prior consent for the communication of their data and has informed them, prior to their inclusion in this document, of the purposes of the data processing, communications, and other terms established herein and in the Additional Data Protection Information.

The Proposer declares that he/she is older than eighteen (18) years of age. Likewise, should the data provided belong to minors, as the minor's parent(s) or guardian(s), he/she expressly authorises the processing of the said data, including; if applicable, data pertaining to health, for the management of the purposes specified in the Additional Data Protection Information which is available from any MAPFRE Middlesea Plc Office or through  www.middlesea.com/insurance-mt/data-protection/
The Proposer guarantees the accuracy and truthfulness of the personal data, including sensitive personal data provided, undertaking to keep them duly updated and to notify MAPFRE Middlesea Plc of any changes in them.

Basic data protection information

Controller:                    MAPFRE Middlesea PLC
Purposes:                     Management of the insurance agreement, creation of profiles for suitable enforcement of the insurance agreement, integral and centralised management of the relation with the MAPFRE Group, and delivery of information and advertising on MAPFRE                                    Group products and services.
Standing:                     Execution of the quotation.
Recipients:                   Data may be communicated to third parties and/or data transfers may be made to third-party countries in the terms stipulated in the Additional Information.
Rights:                         You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, removal, limitation, objection, and transferability, specified in the Additional Data Protection Information.
Additional Information: You can view the Additional Data Protection Information which is available from any MAPFRE Middlesea Plc Office or through
                                   www.middlesea.com/insurance-mt/data-protection/

Material Facts are those facts which are likely to influence us in the acceptance or assessment of this proposal and it is essential that you disclose all of them. If you are in doubt about whether a fact is material then for your own protection you should disclose it since failure to do so could invalidate your policy
Back to top